The Miller of Mansfield  celebrate winning Restaurant of the Year. Picture by Dijana Capan of DVision Images

OUR WINNERS 2018

Best Breakfast sponsored by Vicar’s Game

Bronze The Gorge, Caversham

Silver penta Reading

Winner Farm Café Wokingham

 

Front-of-House Star sponsored by H&D Food Solutions

Highly commended Laura Stewart of Thames Lido and Adam Tobin of Bel & The Dragon

Bronze Antonio Rosa of the Coppid Beech Hotel

Silver Lamri Benamara of Sanpa, Wokingham

Winner Richard Robbins of Hilton Reading

 

Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Hilton Reading

Bronze Bel & The Dragon, Reading

Silver The French Horn, Sonning

Winner The Miller of Mansfield, Goring

 

Hotel Manager of the Year sponsored by Cream Design

Highly commended Ruraigh Whitehead of the Millennium Madejski Hotel

Bronze Gavin Webster of The Compleat Angler, Marlow

Silver Ashraf Nabih of Hilton Reading

Winner Marie Warabida of Malmaison, Reading

 

Back-of-House Star sponsored by Cherubs Floral Design

Highly commended John Stace of Crowne Plaza, Reading

Bronze Jack Crocker of Cantley House Hotel, Wokingham

Silver Paul Jones of Crowne Plaza, Reading

Winner Nadia Bozikova of The Miller of Mansfield, Goring

 

Bar of the Year sponsored by Matthew Clark

Bronze Coppa Club, Sonning

Silver The Botanist, Marlow

Winner The Newbury, Newbury

 

Warm Welcome sponsored by Cherubs Floral Design

Bronze Nino’s Trattoria, Pangbourne

Silver Nibsy’s Coffee Shop, Reading

Winner Bel & The Dragon, Reading

 

Apprentice of the Year sponsored by BaxterStorey

Bronze Robin Campbell of Bel & The Dragon Reading

Silver Ibrahim Gumbs of the Marriot, Windsor

Winner Helen Moody

 

Independent Hotel of the Year sponsored by Newsquest Berkshire

Bronze Trunkwell House, Beech Hill

Silver The Miller of Mansfield, Goring

Winner The Great House, Sonning

 

Hotel of the Year sponsored by TVHA

Highly commended Hilton Reading

Bronze Donnington Valley Hotel and Spa, Newbury

Silver The Forbury Hotel, Reading

Winner Danesfield House Hotel and Spa, Marlow

 

Chef of the Year

Tom Clarke of L’Ortolan, Shinfield

Lifetime Achievement

Nino Bartolomei